INCI name: Dodecyldimethylamine Oxide
Trade name: Yeser® OB-2
CAS No.: 1643-20-5
Molecular formula:CH3 (CH2)11N(CH3)2→O
Standard executed: Q/YS 11-2021
Packaging: in 200KG plastic drums or 1000KG IBC tanks
Dodecyldimethylamine Oxide (DDLO), also known as Lauryldimethylamine oxide (LDLO), or Lauramine oxide, is one of a common group of amine oxide based amphoteric surfactants, with a dodecyl(C12) alkyl tail. Like other amine oxide based surfactants, such as Cocamidopropylamine Oxide and Lauryl Amidopropyl Amine Oxide, DDLO has great anti-microbial properties, being effective against various common bacteria.
DDAO is a strongly amphiphilic surfactant, with outstanding foaming ability, yet with poor thickening ability. All these properties make it a perfect choice of surfactant to formulate mousse or spray products, such as Hair Mousse, Foaming Hand Soap, Foaming Face Wash, and Carpet Cleaner Foam/Spray. These types of products require the formula to be liquid with low viscosity in the bottle, however, producing rich foam when being applied with a foam pump or spray.
Yeser Chemicals is a leading producer of Dodecyldimethylamine Oxide in quality and scale, with a 50,000 MT annual output capacity. The user list of our Yeser® OB-2 includes many globally known names, including P&G, Unilever, Liby, and Dettol.
Features & Benefits:
- Good anti-static property, softness and foam stability.
- Less irritating to the skin and can make the washed clothes soft, smooth, plump and soft.
- With sterilization, calcium soap dispersion, easy biodegradable characteristics.
- Compatible with various types of surfactants such as anionic, cationic and nonionic.
Stable at a wide pH range, except in strong acid and alkali.
Pack in tight-closed containers(drums or tanks); Store in a dry, ventilated and cool place; Kept away from direct sun and water.
Under proper storage conditions, the shelf life of Yeser® OB-2 is 12 months.
The recommended dosage of Yeser® OB-2 in hair and skin care products is 1.0%-10.0%.
Also known as:
- Lauramine oxide
- Lauryldimethylamine oxide
- Lauryldimethylamine N-oxide
- Dodecyldimethylamine N-oxide
- N,N-dimethyldodecan-1-amine oxide
Colorless to light yellow transparent liquid
pH value (10% Aqueous solution, 25℃)
6.0 ~ 8.0
Hydrogen peroxide content, %
Free amine content, %
Active matter content, %
Frequently Asked Questions
We are the producer and undoubtedly a leading producer of Dodecyldimethylamine Oxide.
Both our quality and output capacity are among the top 5.
Dodecyldimethylamine Oxide is a green surfactant derived from coconut oil.
The safety of Dodecyldimethylamine Oxide has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel, and its final safety assessment report concludes that Dodecyldimethylamine Oxide is safe as a cosmetic ingredient for rinse-off products under present conditions of use. For use in leave-on products, the report concludes that Dodecyldimethylamine Oxide should be limited to 3.7%.
Ask An Expert
Did we forget something? Do you have a specific issue that needs a solution? Consider it done!
Fill in below fields, our team will get back to you with in-depth answers in 24 hours.