Cocamide DEA(CDEA)

Basic infomation:

INCI name: Cocamide DEA

Trade name: Yeser® CDEA 1:1/ CDEA 1:1.5

CAS No.: 68603-42-9

Molecular formula: RCON(CH2CH2OH)2

Source: Self-produced

Standard executed: GB/T 15046-2011

Packaging: in 200KG drum or 1000KG IBC tank

Cocamide DEA(CDEA) is a common nonionic surfactant typically used as an emulsifier, thickener, and foaming agent in various detergents, personal care products, and cosmetics, such as dishwashing liquid,  shampoos, hand soaps, bath products, and pet-care products.

Yeser® CDEA features good stabilizing properties. As an anti-corrosion inhibitor, it’s utilized in metal-working fluids and polishing agents. Additional features of CDEA include excellent decontamination, wetting, dispersion, and antistatic performances.

Yeser Chemicals is a world-leading producer of Cocamide DEA in quality and scale, with a 100,000 MT annual output capacity. The user list of Yeser® CDEA includes many globally known names, including P&G, Unilever, Liby, and Colgate.


Features & Benefits: 

  • Excellent solubility and compatibility with other surfactants, resulting in great formulating flexibility. 
  • Mild and low irritation makes it perfect for formulating skin-touch products, such as dishwashing liquid, shampoo, and hand soap.

  • With significant foaming and thickening ability.

  • Synthesized from refined Coconut oil/ Palm kernel oil, low impurities content.

Stability/Shelf life:

Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with potent oxidizing agents.

Sealed, stored in a cool, dry and ventilated place; Avoid direct sunlight.

Under proper storage conditions, the shelf life of Yeser® CDEA is 12 months.

Recommended dosage:

The recommended dosage of Yeser® CDEA in detergents, personal care products, and cosmetics is 0.5%-5.0%

Also known as:

CDEA

N-bis (hydroxyethyl) coco fatty acid amides

N-Bis (hydroxyethyl) coco amides

coconut DEA

coconut oil diethanolamine

cocamide diethanolamine

coco diethanolamides

coco diethanolamine

coco fatty acid diethanolamides

coconut diethanolamides

coconut oil diethanolamides  

Items Standards: 1:1 Standards: 1:1.5
Classification
Nonionic surfactant
Nonionic surfactant
Appearance (25℃)
Light yellowish to yellow viscous liquid
Light yellowish to yellow viscous liquid
Density, g/ml (25°C)
0.998
0.998
Color (Hazen)
≤300
≤300
Cloud point, ℃(1% water solution)
-1
-1
Flash Point, °C(1% water solution)
>94
>94
Freeze Point, °C
Active matter content, %
≥77
≥70
pH value (1% aqueous solution)
9.5-10.5
9.5-10.5
Moisture content, %
≤0.5
≤0.5
Petroleum-ether soluble matter content, %
≤8.0
≤6.0
Amine value, mgKOH/g
≤30
≤90
All-round High-vicosity Dishwashing Formula
Ingredient Wt, % (as is) Function
0.26%
Neutralizer
2.0%
Primary Surfactant
8.0%
Primary Surfactant
1.5%
Secondary Surfactant
0.5 %
Secondary Surfactant
0.1%
Chelating agent
Fragrance, Dye, Preservatives
q.s.
Additives
Deionized water
q.s. to 100%
Solvent, Carrier
q.s. to achieve desired vicosity
Thickener
q.s. to achieve desired pH(7-8)
pH Adjuster
Anti-Bacterial Hand Soap Liquid Formula
Ingredient Wt, % (as is) Function
3.5%
Primary Surfactant
3.0%
Secondary Surfactant
1%
Secondary Surfactant
PCMX
1.0%
Antiseptic agent
0.1%
Chelating agent
Fragrance, Dye, Preservatives
q.s.
Additives
Deionized water
q.s. to 100%
Solvent, Carrier
q.s. to achieve desired vicosity
Thickener
q.s. to achieve desired pH(7-8)
pH Adjuster
All-round Laundry Detergent Liquid Formula
Ingredient Wt, % (as is) Function
0.78%
Neutralizer
6.0%
Primary Surfactant
8.5%
Primary Surfactant
1.0%
Secondary Surfactant
1.0 %
Secondary Surfactant
0.1%
Chelating agent
Fragrance, Dye, Preservatives
q.s.
Additives
Deionized water
q.s. to 100%
Solvent, Carrier
q.s. to achieve desired vicosity
Thickener
q.s. to achieve desired pH(7-8)
pH Adjuster
Pearlescent Conditioning Shampoo Formula
Ingredient Wt, % (as is) Function
0.1%
Conditioner
3.0%
Conditioner
0.25%
Conditioner
14.0%
Primary Surfactant
4.0%
Primary Surfactant
1.2%
Secondly Surfactant, Pearlescing agent, Emulsifier
1.0%
Secondary Surfactant
4.0%
Secondary Surfactant
1.0%
Secondary Surfactant
0.5%
Opaquer, Thickener
0.1%
Chelating agent
Fragrance, Dye, Preservatives
q.s.
Additives
Deionized water
q.s. to 100%
Solvent, Carrier
q.s. to achieve desired pH(5.0-7.0)
pH Adjuster
Transparent Moisturizing Body Wash Formula
Ingredient Wt, % (as is) Function
1.0%
Moisturizer
1.0%
Moisturizer
12.0%
Primary Surfactant
2.0%
Secondly Surfactant
4.0%
Secondary Surfactant
2.0%
Secondary Surfactant
1.0%
Softening agent
0.1%
Chelating agent
q.s. to achieve desired vicosity
Thickener
Fragrance, Dye, Preservatives
q.s.
Additives
Deionized water
q.s. to 100%
Solvent, Carrier
q.s. to achieve desired pH(5.0-7.0)
pH Adjuster
Suspending Petal Shower Gel Formula
Ingredient Wt, % (as is) Function
16.0%
Primary Surfactant
5.0%
Secondary Surfactant
2.0%
Secondary Surfactant
7.0%
Suspending agent
0.1%
Chelating agent
q.s. to achieve desired vicosity
Thickener
Fragrance, Dye, Preservatives
q.s.
Additives
Deionized water
q.s. to 100%
Solvent, Carrier
q.s. to achieve desired pH(5.0-7.0)
pH Adjuster
Flower Petal
q.s.
Embellishment

Frequently Asked Questions

We are the producer and undoubtedly a world-leading producer of Cocamide DEA. 

Both our quality and output capacity are among the top 5.

Yes, Cocamide DEA is approved for use by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) with no known risks, when it’s moderately used.

It’s widely used in home and personal care products, such as dishwashing, shampoo, hand soap, body lotion, and so on. It’s also widely used in pet-care products.

No. Cocamide DEA and Cocamide MEA are two different chemicals. CDEA’s chemical formula is RCON(CH2CH2OH)2, and CMEA’s is RCONHCH2CH2OH. CMEA is in solid form at room temperature. However, CDEA is in liquid form.

Ask An Expert

Did we forget something? Do you have a specific issue that needs a solution? Consider it done!

Fill in below fields, our team will get back to you with in-depth answers in 24 hours. 

"*" indicates required fields

Name*
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.